Stratiform Tagline

Stratiform, focused on what matters

Top Links

Support Form

Stratiform Privacy Policy

Last Modified: September 7, 2018

Introduction

We at Stratiform, Inc. (“Stratiform” or “Company” or “We” or “Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Digital Privacy Act (“DPA”), any successor thereto, and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the protection or privacy of Personal Information in Canada (“Data Protection Laws”)). We understand that interacting with us online involves a great deal of trust on your part, and, for this reason, we have published this Privacy Notice (this “Notice”) to provide you with more visibility as to the information we collect during your visits to Stratiform’s website at stratiform.ca/ and company portals (collectively referred as “the Site”), how we use such information, and the methods, policies, and practices we employ to secure and protect the information collected from you. Though we hope this Notice should answer all of your privacy-related questions, should you have any further questions, please feel free to submit them to us by sending an email to dataprivacy@stratiform.ca.

This Notice is the sole authorized notice of Stratiform’s practices with respect to the online collection of Personal Information through the Site and the usage of such information. Any summaries of this Notice generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon Stratiform, shall not be relied upon in substitute of this Notice, and neither supersede nor modify this Notice.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Notice, you should not use the Site. We reserve the right to update or modify this Notice from time to time, and, to the extent not prohibited under applicable law, such changes to the Notice will be effective immediately. You can tell if the Notice has been updated since you last reviewed it by checking the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of the Notice. Please bookmark this page and review it periodically to assure familiarity with the most current version of the Notice. If you do not agree to the terms of this Notice after it has been updated, you should not use the Site from and after the effective date of the update.

The Site is intended for use by residents of Canada who are over the age of thirteen (13) or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children, which, for purposes of this Notice, is a minor younger than thirteen (13) years of age or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction.

Overview

To assist you with your review of this Notice, we have set up this Notice in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit our Site, we collect information directly from you as well as through the use of cookies and web beacons about (i) your computer such as its IP address, operating systems and browser software and (ii) the website that you came from before visiting our Site, which pages of the Site you visited, the order in which you visited such pages, and which hyperlinks you clicked. This is all done for the purposes of (i) assessing our Site traffic and the effectiveness of our Site content; (ii) diagnosing problems with our servers, and (iii) improving the quality of your Site visits. We may collect Personal Information as well, which we describe further directly below. We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered Personal Information, except to the extent any of the foregoing, in of itself or in conjunction with other information, constitutes “personal information” under applicable local laws, in which case such information will be treated as Personal Information.

We do not track or collect any information from you when you are on third-party websites; though, when you use our Site or the content therein, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device so to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. These third parties may include advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, and your mobile service provider. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used, so, if you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR COOKIES

Upon visiting our Site, we will assign you a unique ID in the form of a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of information that our server places in your computer’s hard drive, which we may associate with your Personal Information when you log on to the site. Cookies are used for such purposes as facilitating and personalizing your shopping and ordering experience, keeping track of your shopping basket during your visit, helping diagnose problems with our server, and administering our Site. We may use the information collected through cookies for marketing purposes, to better understand your needs, or to answer your questions. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookies Policy or visit http://youradchoices.ca.

Please note that you may remove cookies from your computer at any time at your discretion as well as control how and when cookies will be accepted by your web browser. However, blocking, rejecting, or modifying when our cookies will be accepted will prevent you from fully utilizing the Site, including, but not limited to, adding items to your shopping cart, proceeding to Checkout, or using any service that require you to sign in. Therefore, we recommend, that you leave cookies on and accept our use of your cookies as prompted when you enter our Site.

HOW WE USE YOUR WEB BEACONS

Some of our Web pages and HTML-formatted e-mail newsletters may use Web beacons to compile aggregated data and statistics about website usage. A Web beacon is an electronic image often called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF, which is ordinarily not visible to the site visitor. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as your cookie number, time and date of page or image view, and the description of the page where the web beacon is placed. When used in an e-mail, they can tell us whether an e-mail has been opened. You may control whether your email is allowed to download images and Web beacons.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal Information, means any information protected under the Data Protection Laws about an individual from which that person can be identified. When you use our Site, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: first name, last name, username or similar identifier, demographic information, title, and gender
  • Contact Data: e-mail address and telephone numbers
  • Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data: username and password, your interests, your preferences, and your feedback
  • Usage Data: information about how you use our website, products, and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data: your preferences

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use different methods to collect Personal Information from and about you, including through:

  • Direct Interactions: You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or providing other information via our Site. This may include Personal Information you provide when you (i) establish your account with us; (ii) subscribe to our publications or request marketing to be sent to you; (iii) give us some feedback, publish or display on public areas of our Site, or transmit to other users of the Site or third parties; (iv) enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us; or (v) request our services.
  • Automated Technologies or Interactions: As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.
  • Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources: We may receive Personal Information about you from various third parties and public sources.

HOW WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may disclose and you consent to the disclosure of Personal Information to (i) our affiliated or related companies, including our parent company, affiliates, and subsidiaries, or our parent company’s other subsidiaries (collectively, the “Affiliates”); (ii) our service providers, product providers, consultants, professional advisors and contractors (collectively, the “Service Providers”) who perform services for or provide us products; and (iii) unaffiliated third party individuals or entities, such as our marketing or business partners, in no way affiliated with us or our affiliates (collectively, the “Third Party Entities”).

To the greatest extent permissible under applicable law, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information concerning any visitor when that visitor is believed by us to be in violation of any published guidelines for the use of the Site or participates (or is suspected of participating) in any illegal or potentially illegal activity. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information (i) with your consent; (ii) to fulfil the purpose for which that Personal Information was provided; (iii) in response to subpoenas, discovery requests or as otherwise required by legal process; (iv) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required to protect the rights, property, safety or security of us and our Site, our visitors, or the public; or (v) to respond to an emergency.

In the event that we sell or otherwise transfer to a third party assets related either (a) to the Site or (b) to one or more of our businesses, divisions or affiliated companies, we reserve the right to also transfer any and all information (including any Personal Information) associated with the Site and/or any business, division or affiliated company to such third party.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To help protect the security of your Personal Information, we have put appropriate security technology and procedures in place designed to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or improperly disclosed. We use encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) in all areas of the Site where your personal account information is required, which means the Personal Information you submit to us via our Site is encrypted by your computer and decrypted again on our side. If your browser does not support SSL or if you are unable to establish a secure connection due to a company firewall, please contact us at dataprivacy@stratiform.ca. In addition, your personal account information and transaction history are kept behind a firewall.

In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will be required to process your Personal Information only on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Stratiform” section below.

Should you wish to receive more information regarding our privacy practices, including our policies and practices with respect to the transfer of your Personal Information outside Canada, you may contact us at dataprivacy@stratiform.ca.

RETENTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may keep a record of your Personal Information in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as required by law after which we will destroy such information rendering it unable to identify you.

Please note that the information you provide may be stored on servers located at our facilities in the United States, which may mean your Personal Information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities within the United States of America. Our service providers may, from time to time, also hold your Personal Information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent.

ADVERTISERS

With respect to outside advertising companies (“Advertisers”) who serve advertisements on the Site, we strive to only work with companies that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and/or the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB), allow you to opt out of the behavioral advertising, and ensure adherence to industry standards and codes of conduct. Please be advised that such Advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through use of pixel tags). If you would like more information about this practice and to learn about your choices in connection with these practices, please visit http://youradchoices.ca.

REMARKETING WITH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Remarketing with Google Analytics allows third-party vendors, including Google, Inc. (“Google”), to display our ads on third-party sites across the Internet by studying your use as well as other visitors’ past use of our Site and other websites. You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this remarketing and opt out of it by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google which uses cookies and similar technologies monitoring those who visit our Site to help us analyze how visitors use our Site. Google Analytics analyzes our Site visitor data by transmitting information generated about our Site usage, including visitor IP address, to Google, where Google evaluates visitors’ use of the Site, compiles statistical reports on website activity, and provides other services relating to website activity and internet usage. During this process, Google may also collect information about Site visitors’ use of other websites. Google does offer you the ability to opt out from such tracking through Google Analytics cookies. To do so, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

GOOGLE DISPLAY NETWORK IMPRESSION REPORTING

We use Google Display Network Impression Reporting to analyse visitors’ interactions with our ads. Stratiform and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to report how ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Site. You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this reporting and opt out of it by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

SWEEPSTAKES AND PROMOTIONS

We may, from time to time, offer sweepstakes, contests, or other similar promotions on the Site. Additional Personal Information may be required in order to participate in such promotions so that we may, for example, verify entrants’ eligibility and identify and notify winners. Participation in such promotions is completely voluntary. If, and when, we sponsor such promotions, we will post relevant privacy information in the respective “official rules” and/or registration areas for such promotions. That privacy information, to the extent it conflicts with this Notice, will govern that particular sweepstakes, contest or promotion. Therefore, please remember to read the “official rules” for the sweepstakes, contest, or promotion carefully.

Other companies may offer sweepstakes, contests or similar promotions through our Site, including through the Rebate and Coupon page. We are not responsible for any such promotions offered by third parties. Please read all related terms and conditions carefully, or contact the applicable third party for more information. The collection and use of Personal Information in connection with such third-party promotions is governed by such third party’s privacy policy and not by our policies.

CATALOG REQUESTS AND EMAIL NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTIONS

Upon subscribing to our email newsletter through opt-in form submission, you may begin receiving our email newsletter. In order to make our email newsletters more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email message from us only if you have opted-in to receive communications from us. You may opt-out of or unsubscribe from the receipt of such communications by following the directions clearly provided at the bottom of the marketing communications in each email that provide a link and/or detail the necessary steps to be taken to opt-out of receiving such communications.

CO-BRANDED SITES: LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site offers certain features that are provided and/or hosted by third parties but that may be presented on pages displaying Stratiform’s branding. The Site may also contain links to other websites or affiliated sites (e.g. events, sponsors, or companies offering rebates or other promotions through our Rebates and Coupon Page). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share Personal Information about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites, including such website’s use of any information (such as IP address, browser type or operating system) collected when visitors to the Site click through links to those websites. Even though the information collected by third party websites may not identify you personally, we encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of any third party websites.

ONLINE VS. OFFLINE PRACTICES

Please note that this Notice applies solely to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices in connection with the Site and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline other than as expressly set forth in this Notice.

CORRECTIONS/REMOVAL/OPT-OUT

If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information by correcting your information on your online account or by contacting us at dataprivacy@stratiform.ca. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at dataprivacy@stratiform.ca, sending a letter to Stratiform, Inc., 2nd Floor; 620 – 8th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1G4, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of all marketing communications in any marketing e-mail you receive from us.

CONTACTING STRATIFORM

Should you have any complaints or questions, please send your inquiries to dataprivacy@stratiform.ca.
All our responses to your inquiries will be sent to you from dataprivacy@pcmcanada.com.

Subscribe Label

Join our List!

Subscribe Form